Faculty and Staff

ADMINISTRATION and STAFF

Marguerite Grimm – Headmaster, Intro Latin, CYOB Girls Volleyball
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula; CLAD Credential – California State University at Los Angeles, 2004; Spanish and Documents of Vatican II – Universidad de Maria Cristina, El Escorial, SPAIN; Religion Teacher, St. Paul High School, Santa Fe Springs, and Cantwell Sacred Heart of Mary, Montebello, five years; Educational Specialist (in State Curriculum Standards K – 12), California Charter Academy and Golden Valley Charter School, six years.

Peter Halpin – Dean of High School, Gradelink Administrator, Algebra I
B.A. Philosophy, St. Ignatius Institute Great Books Certificate – University of San Francisco, San Francisco, California; M.A. Education – Grand Canyon University, Phoenix, Arizona; High School Catechist Certification – Archdiocese of Los Angeles

John Haggard – Dean of Students, Medieval History 10, History 7
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Mary Christian – Director of Development
B.A. English – Stanford University, Palo Alto, California; M.A. English – Stanford University, Palo Alto, California

Christina Escovar – Special Needs Coordinator
B.A. K-12 Multiple Subject California Teaching Credential – University of California, Berkeley; M.A. Education Administration – University of California, Los Angeles

Jaqueline Halpin – College Counselor

Kimberly Johnson – Assistant Director of Development

Sheila Mireles – Office Manager-Registrar, Girls P.E. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
B.A. Psychology and Spanish – Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, California

Mylene Mondonedo – Business Manager
B.A. Accountancy – University of the Philippines; CPA – Philippines

Serina Rockwell – Director of Marketing, School Photographer
B.A. Fine Arts – University of California, Santa Barbara; Graphics and Packaging – Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, California

Erin Talbot – Director of Admissions, Parent Guild Office Liaison, Service Hour/Gradelink Administrator

 

FACULTY

Vanessa Anderson – Grade 6 & Homeroom, Homework Hall
B.A. English Language and Literature – Christendom College, Front Royal, Virginia

Dr. Laura Boldt – Anatomy & Physiology
B.A. Biology, Minor English Literature – University of California, San Diego; M.D. – Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee; Residency: Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois and USC Huntington Memorial Hospital, Pasadena, California. Diplomate of the American Board of Internal Medicine.

Martin Boles – U.S. History 12
B.A. Geology – Dartmouth College; J.D. – Stanford Law School; M.B.A. – Stanford Business School

Darren Bradley – Geometry, Latin III, Biology
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California; Major in Human Kinetics – University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia; Masters of Coaching/Athletic Administration – Concordia University, Irvine, California

Margaret Bruer – English 7
B.A. Political Science – Marymount Manhattan College, New York, New York; J.D. – Loyola University Chicago School of Law, Chicago, Illinois

James Burnham – Geometry, Chemistry, AP Chemistry
B.S. Philosophy, Minor Chemistry, Valedictorian Hillsdale College, Hillsdale, Michigan  

Christina Cross – Art 1, 2, 7, 8 and P.E. 1
B.A. Art – University of Dallas

Alexandra Currie – Grade 4 & Homeroom
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Camille Curtin – Algebra II, Physical Science, 8th Grade Computer Science and Robotics, Ballroom Dance
B.S. Mechanical Engineering – Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas; Professional Dancer – Contemporary Ballet Dallas, Dallas, Texas; Oklahoma City Ballet, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Pasadena Dance Theatre, Pasadena, California

David Curtin – Grade 7 & Homeroom, Religion 7, History 8, Oratory 8, Boys P.E. 3-6, CYO Athletic Director
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Lisa Friedl – Yearbook Design and Publishing
B.S. English – University of California, Los Angeles

Joseph Freymann – Grade 11 Homeroom, Apologetics, Physics, Honors Physics, Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus, Robotics Club Coordinator, Network Administrator
B.S. Computer Science – Franciscan University of Steubenville, Steubenville, Ohio; NPTW Certificate – Southern California American Association of Physics Teachers; M.A. Philosophy – Pontifical Athenaeum Regina Apostolorum, Rome, Italy; B.A. Theology – Pontifical Athenaeum Regina Apostolorum, Rome, Italy; M.A. Theology (in progress) – Holy Apostles College, Cromwell, CT.

Rachel Ghandhi – Grade 8 & Homeroom, AP Latin 4, English 8, Ancient Literature
B.A. University Scholars – Baylor University, Waco, Texas

Sorab Ghandhi – AP Calculus AB/BC, Drama 9, Renaissance/Modern History, Science 7
B.S. Mathematics – University of California, Merced, Merced, California

Joanne Goodwin – Grade 5 Math, Writing, Spelling, Literature, Poetry
B.A. Liberal Arts – Pomona College, Claremont, California

Michael Grace – Grade 12 Homeroom, Government and Economics
M.A. Philosophy and Theology – Dominican School of Philosophy & Theology,  Berkeley, California;  Licentiate in Sacred Theology – Jesuit School of Theology of Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, California; J.D. -Michigan Law School, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Cecelia Grace – Pre-Algebra, Latin II
B.A. Economics, and French – Georgetown University, Washington, DC; J.D. University of Michigan Law School; California State Teaching Credential

Genevieve Grimm – Latin I, Latin 6, Girls P.E. 7-8, 9-10, Jr. High Choir, Safety Officer
Music Studies at Cal. State LA and University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California; Liberal Arts studies at Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Paula Grimm – High School Choir Director, Music 1-2, Director of Theatre Arts, Drama 9
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Jessica Gutierrez – Grade 10 Homeroom, Religion 8, Doctrine 10, Student Activities Moderator, Stage Crew, Christian Service Coordinator
B.A. Political Science – St. Mary’s College of California; M.A. Theological Studies – Holy Spirit College, Atlanta, Georgia

Christine Halpin – AP Literature, Classical Literature Seminar
B.A. English Literature and Saint Ignatius Institute Great Books Certificate – University of San Francisco, San Francisco California

Elizabeth Kanzelberger – Ancient Literature, Renaissance to Modern Literature, Science 6
B.A. English, M.A. English – University of Dallas, Irving, Texas

Therese Lopez – Grade 3 & Homeroom, Testing Coordinator
B.A. Theology – Franciscan University of Steubenville, Ohio; M.A. Theology with concentration in Catechetics – Franciscan University of Steubenville, Ohio

Ehrin Macias – Grade 5 & Homeroom, Religion, Latin, History, Science
B.A. Philosophy – Azusa Pacific College, Azusa, California

Rose Miranda – Grade 1 & Homeroom, Religion, Math, Reading, Poetry, Spelling, Writing, History, Science, Latin
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Jennifer Nieva – Latin I
B.A. Psychology – Chapman University, Orange, California; M.S. Communicative Disorders – University of Redlands, California

Chris Plance – Grade 9 & Homeroom, Scripture, Moral Theology, Ancient History 9, Boys P.E. 7-10, CIF Athletic Director
B.S. Kinesiology – Westmont College, Santa Barbara, California; M.A. Theology, Franciscan University, Steubenville, Ohio

Jeanette Russell – Art 2-5
B.A. Studio Art and Art History – Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, California

Daniel Selmeczy –  Latin 5
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Mary Billion-Selmeczy – Medieval Literature, Latin II, Music 3, 4, 5, 6
B.A. Philosophy, Catholic Studies, and Latin, with a Minor in Greek – University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, Minnesota

Thomas Trull – Ancient History 9, Theater Arts
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Mary Kate Zepeda – Grade 2 & Homeroom
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California; Elementary Diploma – Washington Montessori Institute, Washington, D.C., Lower Elementary (three grades) Directress, Franciscan Montessori School, Portland, OR (three years), Lower and Upper Elementary Directress (five grades), Seton Academy, Villa Park, IL (six years), DRE St. John the Apostle Parish, Villa Park, IL (one year)