Faculty and Staff

ADMINISTRATION and STAFF

Marguerite Grimm – Headmaster, Latin 7, CYO Girls Volleyball
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula; CLAD Credential – California State University at Los Angeles, 2004; Spanish and Documents of Vatican II – Universidad de Maria Cristina, El Escorial, SPAIN; Religion Teacher, St. Paul High School, Santa Fe Springs, and Cantwell Sacred Heart of Mary, Montebello, five years; Educational Specialist (in State Curriculum Standards K – 12), California Charter Academy and Golden Valley Charter School, six years.

Peter Halpin – Dean of High School, Gradelink Administrator, Algebra I, AP American Literature
B.A. Philosophy, St. Ignatius Institute Great Books Certificate – University of San Francisco, San Francisco, California; M.A. Education – Grand Canyon University, Phoenix, Arizona; High School Catechist Certification – Archdiocese of Los Angeles

Thomas Quackenbush – Dean of Students, High School Choir Director, AP Chemistry, Algebra II
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Mary Christian – Director of Development
B.A. English – Stanford University, Palo Alto, California; M.A. English – Stanford University, Palo Alto, California

Christina Escovar – Special Needs Coordinator
B.A. K-12 Multiple Subject California Teaching Credential – University of California, Berkeley; M.A. Education Administration – University of California, Los Angeles

Judy Gutierrez – College Counselor
B.A. Social Work – California State Univ, Long Beach; M.A. Clinical Social Work – University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California

Jaqueline Halpin – College Counselor

Kimberly Johnson – Assistant Director of Development
B.A. English – Stanford University, Palo Alto, California; M.A. English – Stanford University, Palo Alto, California

Sheila Mireles – Office Manager-Registrar, Girls P.E. 2-6
B.A. Psychology and Spanish – Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, California

Mylene Mondonedo – Business Manager
B.A. Accountancy – University of the Philippines; CPA – Philippines

Serina Rockwell – Director of Marketing
B.A. Fine Arts – University of California, Santa Barbara; Graphics and Packaging – Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, California

Erin Talbot – Director of Admissions

 

FACULTY

Vanessa Anderson – Grade 6, Homeroom, School Photographer
B.A. English Language and Literature – Christendom College, Front Royal, Virginia

Matthew Bagasao – Music
M.A. Music – Peabody Conservatory of Music, Baltimore, Maryland

Dr. Laura Boldt – Anatomy  and Physiology
B.A. – University of California, San Diego; M.D. – Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee; Residency: Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois and USC Huntington Memorial Hospital, Pasadena, California. Diplomate of the American Board of Internal Medicine.

Martin Boles – U.S. History 12
B.A. Geology – Dartmouth College; J.D. – Stanford Law School; M.B.A. – Stanford Business School

Darren Bradley – Geometry, Latin II, Biology, CIF Athletic Director
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California; Major in Human Kinetics – University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia; Masters of Coaching/Athletic Administration – Concordia University, Irvine, California

Margaret Bruer – English 7
B.A. Political Science – Marymount Manhattan College, New York, New York; J.D. – Loyola University Chicago School of Law, Chicago, Illinois

Christina Cross – Art 1
B.A. Art – University of Dallas

Alexandra Currie – Grade 4
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

David Curtin – Grade 7 Homeroom, CYO Athletic Director, Religion 7, History 8, Oratory 8, Boys P.E. 3-6
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Theresa Decker – Art 8
M.A. Art History- University of California, Berkeley

Andrea Favilli- Art 6, 7
B.A. – Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, California

Joseph Freymann – Grade 11 Homeroom, Apologetics, Physics, Honors Physics, Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus, Science 8, IT Specialist, Robotics Club Coordinator
B.S. Computer Science – Franciscan University of Steubenville, Steubenville, Ohio; Certificate of Completion – Southern California American Association of Physics Teachers; M.A. Philosophy – Pontifical Athenaeum Regina Apostolorum, Rome, Italy; B.A. Theology – Pontifical Athenaeum Regina Apostolorum, Rome, Italy

Rachel Ghandhi – Latin III, English 8, Ancient Literature
B.A. University Scholars – Baylor University, Waco, Texas

Sorab Ghandhi – Geometry, Renaissance/Modern History, Science 7
B.S. Mathematics – University of California, Merced, Merced, California

Cecelia Grace – Grade 12 Homeroom, Pre-Algebra, Latin II, Government/Economics
B.A. Economics – Georgetown University, Washington, DC; J.D. University of Michigan Law School; California State Teaching Credential

Genevieve Grimm – Latin 6, Girls P.E. 7-10, Music 9-12 Administrator, High School Schola Supervisor, Safety Officer
Music Studies at Cal. State LA and University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California; Liberal Arts studies at Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Paula Grimm – Music 1-6, Director HS Drama Department, Drama 9
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Jessica Gutierrez – Religion 8, Doctrine 10, Student Activities, Stage Crew, Christian Service Coordinator
B.A. Political Science – St. Mary’s College of California; M.A. Theological Studies – Holy Spirit College, Atlanta, Georgia

John Haggard – Medieval History 10, History 7, Latin 1
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Christine Halpin – Classical Literature, Directive Reading
B.A. English Literature and Saint Ignatius Institute Great Books Certificate – University of San Francisco, San Francisco California

Angela Lessard – Renaissance Literature, Medieval Literature 10
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Therese Lopez – Grade 3, Testing Coordinator
B.A. Theology – Franciscan University of Steubenville, Ohio; M.A. Theology with concentration in Catechetics – Franciscan University of Steubenville, Ohio

Camille McCarty – Algebra II, General Science
B.A. Engineering and Dance – Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas; Contemporary Ballet of Dallas, Texas; Oklahoma City Ballet, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Pasadena Dance Theatre, Pasadena, California

Marisela Miranda – Grade 5, WCEA Coordinator
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California; M.A. Elementary Education — Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, California; Clear CA Elementary Teaching Credential — University of California, Los Angeles

Jennifer Nieva – Science 6, Science 5, Latin 1
B.A. Psychology – Chapman University, Orange, California; M.S. Communicative Disorders – University of Redlands, California

Chris Plance – Grade 9 Homeroom, Scripture, Moral Theology, Ancient History 9, Boys P.E. 7-10, Cross Country Coach, Student Council Moderator
B.S. Kinesiology – Westmont College, Santa Barbara, California; M.A. Theology, Franciscan University, Steubenville, Ohio

Elizabeth Quackenbush – Grade 1
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Jeanette Russell – Art 2-5
B.A. Studio Art and Art History – Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, California

Daniel Selmeczy – Chemistry, AP Calculus, AP Latin 4, Latin 5
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California

Suzanne Singh – Grade 1 Aide
BA Theater Arts – Santa Clara University; Substitute Teacher Permit State of California

Mary Kate Zepeda – Grade 2
B.A. Liberal Arts – Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, California; Elementary Diploma – Washington Montessori Institute, Washington, D.C.